4th MATH-Inic Challenge National Finals Winners Awarded

The top MATH-Inic students from all over the Philippines competed in the 4th MATH-Inic Challenge National Finals last April 22, 2017 at the Tierra Pura Clubhouse, Quezon City.

The MATH-Inic Challenge, now on its fourth year, is an annual competition where current and former MATH-Inic students showcase their Math skills in a friendly contest.

“MATH-Inic is all about transforming Math haters into Math lovers, and Math lovers into Math masters. The experience of competing with other students builds the students’ confidence and motivates them to continue learning and loving Math,” says Virgilio ‘Ike’ Y. Prudente, the creator of MATH-Inic. “This also allows the parents to witness their childrens’ ability to solve very difficult Math problems under time pressure.”

MATH-Inic is all about transforming Math haters into Math lovers, and Math lovers into Math masters.

The Competition Mechanics

Students competed in three category groups: the Module Categories, the Grade Level Categories, and the Mental Math Categories.

The Module Categories correspond to the twelve MATH-Inic Modules: Horizons, Pre-Builder, Builder 1, 2 and 3, Pre-Booster, Booster 1, 2, and 3, and Master 1, 2, and 3 modules.

The Grade Level Categories are Pre-school, Grade 1 – 6, and Junior High School.

The Module and Grade Level categories each consists of two rounds of written exams, the Warm-Up (Easy) Round and the Work-Out (Average) Round, where qualifiers need to answer 20 Math problems within 10 minutes and the students with the highest scores advance to the next round.

Students who advance to final round, the Hardcore (Difficult) Round, have to answer questions flashed on the screen and are given 30 seconds to mentally solve and write their answers on a whiteboard. The top three students after 10 questions win the category.

In case of ties, the competition enters a “sudden death” phase where the first student to give a correct answer wins.

The Mental Math Categories are divided into three age groups: Level A – 8 years old and below, Level B – 9 to 11 years old, and Level C – 12 years old and above.

In these categories, questions are flashed onscreen for students to mentally solve, writing their answers on their whiteboards. Students who give an incorrect answer are immediately eliminated. The students who outlast everyone else emerge as the winners.

The Winners of the 4th MATH-Inic Challenge National Finals:

Grade Level Categories

Pre-School Category:

  1. Peter Mark Rosario (Gold Medal, Ednas School of Dagupan)
  2. Jillian Andrea K. Razo (Silver Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  3. Normandy Da Jose (Bronze Medal, MATH-Inic Congressional Ave., QC)

Grade 1 Category:

  1. Julienne Gabrielle M. Mendoza (Gold Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  2. Benedict John C. Palma (Silver Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  3. Kevin Bryle Lui Chan (Bronze Medal, MATH-Inic Congressional Ave., QC)

Grade 2 Category:

  1. Lea Samantha Marie D. Pulido (Gold Medal, MATH-Inic Congressional Ave., QC)
  2. Nigel B. Radoc (Silver Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  3. Chloe P. Mendoza (Bronze Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  4. Zara Ysabelle Manlapig (Finalist, MATH-Inic Congressional Ave., QC)
  5. Sydrene Yvonne T. Reyes (Finalist, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  6. Nathaniel G. Rosario (Finalist, Ednas School of San Carlos)

Grade 3 Category:

  1. Adonai V. Banasihan (Gold Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  2. Elijah Khallel R. Olo (Silver Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  3. Lydionne Zavdiel D. Quiba (Bronze Medal, MATH-Inic San Carlos City)
  4. Rhian Brylle Cruz (Finalist, MATH-Inic Congressional Ave., QC)
  5. Sian Jacob P. Lapeña (Finalist, MATH-Inic San Carlos City)
  6. Lorisse Marielle A. Posadas (Finalist, MATH-Inic San Carlos City)
  7. Kristine Mae M. delos Santos (Finalist, MATH-Inic San Carlos City)
  8. Bianca Reese L. Urriquia (Finalist, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)

Grade 4 Category:

  1. Patricia Maegan C. Laguitao (Gold Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  2. Desiree L. Ferrer (Silver Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  3. Joshua K. Reyta (Bronze Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  4. Jade Laurence A. Marasigan (Finalist, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)

Grade 5 Category:

  1. Cyne Jarvis Zarceno (Gold Medal, MATH-Inic Bacolod City)
  2. Lara Cassandra V. Banasihan (Silver Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  3. Andrea Bielle Gallo (Bronze Medal, MATH-Inic Bacolod City)
  4. Marian F. Bumanlag (Finalist, MATH-Inic San Carlos City)
  5. Jasher Paul Daniel Q. Tan (Finalist, Ednas School of Alaminos)
  6. Janea Marie R. Valdez (Finalist, Ednas School of Alaminos)

Grade 6 Category:

  1. Vohn Isaac Redulla (Gold Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  2. Brenan Kirt J. Nudo (Silver Medal, Ednas School of Alaminos)
  3. Mariusz Angelo S. Manuel (Bronze Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)

Junior High School Category:

  1. Caela Marie M. Santiago (Gold Medal, Ednas School of Alaminos)
  2. Angel Anthony L. Rosario (Silver Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  3. Al Lorenzo M. Bancolita Jr. (Bronze Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  4. Jerico Ryan H. Cabading (Finalist, Ednas School of Alaminos)

Module Categories

Horizons Category:

  1. Normandy Da Jose (Gold Medal, MATH-Inic Congressional Ave., QC)
  2. Peter Mark Rosario (Silver Medal, Ednas School of Dagupan)
  3. Stella Maris L. Lalin (Bronze Medal, MATH-Inic Congressional Ave., QC)
  4. Casey K. Reyta (Finalist, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)

Pre-Builder Category:

  1. Macniel Leon James F. Vico (Gold Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  2. Natalie Lhouise S. Avendaño (Silver Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)

Builder 1 Category:

  1. Nigel B. Radoc  (Gold Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  2. Sian Jacob P. Lapeña (Silver Medal, MATH-Inic San Carlos City)
  3. Julienne Gabrielle M. Mendoza (Bronze Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  4. Christopher Luis Marañon (Finalist, MATH-Inic Bacolod City)
  5. Lea Samantha Marie D. Pulido (Finalist, MATH-Inic Congressional Ave., QC)
  6. Kristine Mae M. delos Santos (Finalist, Ednas School of San Carlos)

Builder 2 Category:

  1. Santino Miguel S. Sanchez (Gold Medal, MATH-Inic San Carlos City)
  2. John Philip D. Fermin (Silver Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  3. Chloe P. Mendoza (Bronze Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  4. Lydionne Zavdiel D. Quiba (Finalist, MATH-Inic San Carlos City)
  5. Nathaniel G. Rosario (Finalist, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  6. Trisha Jane Santos (Finalist, MATH-Inic Bacolod City)

Builder 3 Category:

  1. Adonai V. Banasihan (Gold Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  2. Bianca Reese L. Urriquia  (Silver Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  3. Lorisse Marielle A. Posadas (Bronze Medal, MATH-Inic San Carlos City)

Pre-Booster Category:

  1. Ryu Anselmo Garcia (Gold Medal, MATH-Inic Congressional Ave., QC)
  2. Darwin Da Jose (Silver Medal, MATH-Inic Congressional Ave., QC)

Booster 1 Category:

  1. Patricia Maegan C. Laguitao (Gold Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  2. Mariusz Angelo S. Manuel (Silver Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  3. Janea Marie R. Valdez (Bronze Medal, Ednas School of Alaminos)
  4. Joshua K. Reyta  (Finalist, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)

Booster 2 Category:

  1. Jasher Paul Daniel Q. Tan (Gold Medal, Ednas School of Alaminos)
  2. Brenan Kurt I. Nudo (Silver Medal, Ednas School of Alaminos)
  3. Desiree L. Ferrer (Bronze Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)

Booster 3 Category:

  1. Marian F. Bumanlag (Gold Medal, MATH-Inic San Carlos City)
  2. Kryztelle Jheraldine A. Ilagan (Silver Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  3. Cyne Jarvis Zarceno (Bronze Medal, MATH-Inic Bacolod City)

Master 1 Category:

  1. Angel Anthony L. Rosario (Gold Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  2. Al Lorenzo M. Bancolita Jr. (Silver Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  3. Denzel Eubert R. Burgarin (Bronze Medal, MATH-Inic San Carlos City)

Master 2 Category:

  1. Vohn Isaac Redulla (Gold Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  2. Jianne Cristine M. Columna (Silver Medal, MATH-Inic San Carlos City)

Master 3 Category:

  1. Caela Marie M. Santiago (Gold Medal, Ednas School of Alaminos)
  2. Kristel Dominique R. Bugarin (Silver Medal, MATH-Inic San Carlos City)

Mental Math Categories

Level A Category:

  1. Nathaniel G. Rosario (Gold Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  2. Sofia Sison (Silver Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)

Level B Category:

  1. Marian F. Bumanlag (Gold Medal, MATH-Inic San Carlos City)
  2. Desiree L. Ferrer (Silver Medal, Ednas School of San Carlos)
  3. Lara Cassandra V. Banasihan (Bronze Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)

Level C Category:

  1. Vohn Isaac P. Redulla (Gold Medal, MATH-Inic San Pablo City)
  2. Caela Marie M. Santiago (Silver Medal, Ednas School of Alaminos)